State of the Environment Report title
2 0 0 4

2004 Report



Snowy River

Safety

Indicator description

Results for this indicator are also available for  

What the results tell us for Snowy River

Snowy River Shire residents feel that they live in a relatively safe community. This is supported by crime statistics for major offences there (see Table 1), which show no murders, attempted murders or manslaughters were recorded during the period 2000–03.

The shire's assault figures, which are about the same rates as overall NSW per capita rates, are relatively high for a rural area. Figures for malicious damage to property in the shire are very high. Council reports that vandalism increases significantly during the winter period, with the majority of it being damage to signage and broken pathway lighting. Council is concerned about the anti-social behaviour that is causing the damage, and the cost to the shire's residents in replacing these items.

The tourist influx in the winter period results in safety being an issue of higher concern to residents at that time. Concerns range from personal safety through to increased traffic flows in the shire. According to the shire's social plan "Anecdotal evidence suggests that during the season many young women do not feel safe walking the streets, or even walking alone through some of the accommodation complexes. Health workers and police confirm that the incidence of drink spiking increases dramatically during the winter months and that the victims are predominantly—although not exclusively—female." (Snowy River Shire Council 2004).

Council implemented alcohol free zones in the public areas of Jindabyne township in August 2003; they are due to expire in August 2006. Feedback from the local police is that these zones are a very useful tool in allowing police to warn people who are drinking and acting in an anti-social manner. The police report that usually a warning is sufficient and on the spot fines are rarely issued. The local branch of the Australian Hotels Association is proactive in patron management and the provision of 'Booze Buses' during the winter period. Other than these initiatives, there are no other strategies reported for the shire that are actively promoting safety and safety issues.

Table 1. Recorded criminal incidents in Snowy River Shire, 1997–2003
Type of offenceNumber of offences in each year
1997199819992000200120022003
Homicide
Murder*0000000
Attempted murder0000000
Murder accessory, conspiracy0010000
Manslaughter - not driving*0000000
Manslaughter - driving*000100-
Driving causing death^ #- - - 0
Assault73798769868879
Sexual offences
Sexual assault1358593
Indecent assault, act of indecency24218192
Other sexual offences0232152
Abduction and kidnapping0000100
Robbery
Robbery without a weapon0010010
Robbery with a firearm0000000
Robbery with a weapon not a firearm1000000
Other offences against the person1137768
Theft
Break and enter - dwelling25273439303941
Break and enter - non-dwelling60544766717431
Possess implements1000000
Receiving0511110
Goods in custody781197412
Motor vehicle theft18161021141015
Steal from motor vehicle43694590716762
Steal from retail store22161427272928
Steal from dwelling40374534383527
Steal from person4544101214
Stock theft299131087
Fraud57421540412754
Other theft149239220239218230227
Demand money with menaces0010100
Extortion, blackmail0000000
Arson2345866
Malicious damage to property108128159157177160118
Drug offences
Possession and/or use of cocaine0011001
Possession and/or use of narcotics1101000
Possession and/or use of cannabis45434132291642
Possession and/or use of other drugs088471418
Dealing, trafficking in cocaine0000000
Dealing, trafficking in narcotics0000000
Dealing, trafficking in cannabis72414200
Dealing, trafficking in other drugs06040122
Cultivating cannabis178118653
Importing drugs0000000
Other drug offences1212973511
Offensive behaviour
Offensive conduct178181661510
Offensive language1198107616
Prostitution offences0009200
Betting and gaming offences00000153
Weapons offences1591121152813
Against justice procedures
Escapee - Corrective Services custody0001000
Escapee - Police custody0010100
Escapee - juvenile detention0000000
Escapee - other custody0000000
Breach Apprehended Violence Order5245548
Breach bail conditions11146603
Breach of recognizance0003030
Fail to appear3111002
Other offences against justice procedures17121281286
Driving offences
Culpable driving101000-
PCA688011810081112-
Drive while disqualified131617294220-
Drive manner/speed dangerous102788-
Other driving offences36385011212081979-
Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs^ - - - 3
Dangerous or negligent driving^ - - - 66
Driving while licence cancelled or suspended^ - - - 22
Driving without a licence^ - - - 84
Driving licence offences, nec^ - - - 133
Registration offences^ - - - 78
Roadworthiness offences^ - - - 1
Exceeding the prescribed content of alcohol limit^ - - - 130
Exceeding legal speed limit^ - - - 1250
Parking offences^ - - - 1
Regulatory driving offences, nec^ - - - 284
Other offences6498108132108127156

Source: Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research;
Notes: nec = not elsewhere classified; * Number of recorded victims; ^ Number of legal actions commenced, including referrals to court and infringement notices; # In July 2003, NSW Police changed the way they classify traffic incidents. The incidence of specific driving offences could no longer be determined directly from police incident categories. In response to this change, from 2003 onwards, the unit of measurement used by the Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research when reporting driving offences was the number of legal actions commenced by police rather than the number of incidents recorded. Legal actions include infringement notices, court referrals, formal cautions under the Young Offenders Act and Youth Conference referrals. From 2003 onwards, the driving offences reported accord with those in the Australian Standard Offence Classification (ASOC).

About the data

Crime statistics are from the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, viewed 19 April 2005, at http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/bocsar1.nsf/pages/lga_alphalist.

Recorded crime statistics represent incidents recorded by the police (see explanatory notes on the website http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lawlink/bocsar/ll_bocsar.nsf/pages/bocsar_lga_notes).

Information on safety and safety issues obtained from Snowy River Shire Council.

References

Snowy River Shire Council (2004) Social Plan 2005–2009, viewed 15 April 2005, at http://www.snowyriver.nsw.gov.au/files/1328/File/srsc-social-plan-2005v8.pdf.