State of the Environment Report title
2 0 0 4

2004 Report



Bega Valley

Animal species in Bega Valley Shire

| Back to indicator result for native species |

| Amphibians | Birds | Mammals | Reptiles | Fish | Invertebrates |

Amphibians

Amphibians recorded in Bega Valley Shire, July 1955 to June 2004
Scientific nameCommon name
Crinia parinsigniferaEastern Sign-bearing Froglet
Crinia signiferaCommon Eastern Froglet
Geocrinia victorianaVictorian Smooth Froglet
Heleioporus australiacusGiant Burrowing Frog
Limnodynastes dumeriliiBullfrog
Limnodynastes peroniiStriped Marsh Frog
Limnodynastes tasmaniensisSpotted Marsh Frog
Litoria aureaGreen and Golden Bell Frog
Litoria caeruleaGreen Tree Frog
Litoria citropaBlue Mountains Tree Frog
Litoria dentataKeferstein's Tree Frog
Litoria ewingiiSouthern Brown Tree Frog
Litoria fallaxEastern Dwarf Tree Frog
Litoria jervisiensisJervis Bay Tree Frog
Litoria lesueuriLesueur's Frog
Litoria littlejohniLittlejohn's Tree Frog
Litoria nudidigitaLeaf Green Tree Frog
Litoria peroniiPeron's Tree Frog
Litoria phyllochroaGreen Stream Frog
Litoria verreauxiiVerreaux's Tree Frog
Mixophyes balbusStuttering Frog
Paracrinia haswelliHaswell's Froglet
Pseudophryne bibroniiBibron's Toadlet
Pseudophryne dendyiSouthern Toadlet
Uperoleia laevigataSmooth Toadlet
Uperoleia marmorataMarbled Toadlet
Uperoleia tyleriTyler's Toadlet

Birds

Birds recorded in Bega Valley Shire, July 1955 to June 2004
Scientific nameCommon name
Acanthiza chrysorrhoaYellow-rumped Thornbill
Acanthiza lineataStriated Thornbill
Acanthiza nanaYellow Thornbill
Acanthiza pusillaBrown Thornbill
Acanthiza reguloidesBuff-rumped Thornbill
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostrisEastern Spinebill
Accipiter cirrocephalusCollared Sparrowhawk
Accipiter fasciatusBrown Goshawk
Accipiter novaehollandiaeGrey Goshawk
Acrocephalus australisAustralian Reed-Warbler
Actitis hypoleucosCommon Sandpiper
Aegotheles cristatusAustralian Owlet-nightjar
Ailuroedus crassirostrisGreen Catbird
Alcedo azureaAzure Kingfisher
Alisterus scapularisAustralian King-Parrot
Anas castaneaChestnut Teal
Anas gracilisGrey Teal
Anas rhynchotisAustralasian Shoveler
Anas superciliosaPacific Black Duck
Anas superciliosa rogersiPacific Black Duck
Anhinga melanogasterDarter
Anseranas semipalmataMagpie Goose
Anthochaera carunculataRed Wattlebird
Anthochaera chrysopteraLittle Wattlebird
Anthus australisAustralian Pipit
Apus pacificusFork-tailed Swift
Aquila audaxWedge-tailed Eagle
Ardea albaGreat Egret
Ardea ibisCattle Egret
Ardea intermediaIntermediate Egret
Ardea pacificaWhite-necked Heron
Arenaria interpresRuddy Turnstone
Artamus cyanopterusDusky Woodswallow
Artamus superciliosusWhite-browed Woodswallow
Aythya australisHardhead
Biziura lobataMusk Duck
Botaurus poiciloptilusAustralasian Bittern
Burhinus grallariusBush Stone-curlew
Butorides striatusStriated Heron
Cacatua galeritaSulphur-crested Cockatoo
Cacatua sanguineaLittle Corella
Cacomantis flabelliformisFan-tailed Cuckoo
Cacomantis variolosusBrush Cuckoo
Calamanthus fuliginosusStriated Fieldwren
Calamanthus pyrrhopygiusChestnut-rumped Heathwren
Calidris acuminataSharp-tailed Sandpiper
Calidris albaSanderling
Calidris canutusRed Knot
Calidris ferrugineaCurlew Sandpiper
Calidris ruficollisRed-necked Stint
Callocephalon fimbriatumGang-gang Cockatoo
Calyptorhynchus funereusYellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo
Calyptorhynchus lathamiGlossy Black-Cockatoo
Catharacta skuaGreat Skua
Chalcites basalisHorsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo
Chalcites lucidusShining Bronze-Cuckoo
Charadrius bicinctusDouble-banded Plover
Charadrius mongolusLesser Sand Plover
Charadrius ruficapillusRed-capped Plover
Chenonetta jubataAustralian Wood Duck
Chlidonias hybridusWhiskered Tern
Chlidonias leucopterusWhite-winged Black Tern
Chthonicola sagittataSpeckled Warbler
Cincloramphus mathewsiRufous Songlark
Cinclosoma punctatumSpotted Quail-thrush
Circus approximansSwamp Harrier
Circus assimilisSpotted Harrier
Cisticola exilisGolden-headed Cisticola
Climacteris affinisWhite-browed Treecreeper
Climacteris erythropsRed-browed Treecreeper
Climacteris picumnusBrown Treecreeper
Colluricincla harmonicaGrey Shrike-thrush
Columba leucomelaWhite-headed Pigeon
Coracina novaehollandiaeBlack-faced Cuckoo-shrike
Coracina papuensisWhite-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
Coracina tenuirostrisCicadabird
Corcorax melanorhamphosWhite-winged Chough
Cormobates leucophaeusWhite-throated Treecreeper
Corvus coronoidesAustralian Raven
Corvus melloriLittle Raven
Coturnix chinensisKing Quail
Coturnix pectoralisStubble Quail
Coturnix ypsilophoraBrown Quail
Cracticus torquatusGrey Butcherbird
Cuculus pallidusPallid Cuckoo
Cygnus atratusBlack Swan
Dacelo novaeguineaeLaughing Kookaburra
Daphoenositta chrysopteraVaried Sittella
Daption capenseCape Petrel
Dasyornis brachypterusEastern Bristlebird
Dendrocygna eytoniPlumed Whistling-Duck
Dicaeum hirundinaceumMistletoebird
Dicrurus bracteatusSpangled Drongo
Diomedea exulansWandering Albatross
Dromaius novaehollandiaeEmu
Egretta garzettaLittle Egret
Egretta novaehollandiaeWhite-faced Heron
Egretta sacraEastern Reef Egret
Elanus axillarisBlack-shouldered Kite
Elseyornis melanopsBlack-fronted Dotterel
Eolophus roseicapillusGalah
Eopsaltria australisEastern Yellow Robin
Epthianura albifronsWhite-fronted Chat
Erythrogonys cinctusRed-kneed Dotterel
Eudynamys orientalisPacific Koel
Eudyptula minorLittle Penguin
Eurostopodus mystacalisWhite-throated Nightjar
Eurystomus orientalisDollarbird
Falco berigoraBrown Falcon
Falco cenchroidesNankeen Kestrel
Falco hypoleucosGrey Falcon
Falco longipennisAustralian Hobby
Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
Falco subnigerBlack Falcon
Falcunculus frontatusEastern Shrike-tit
Fulica atraEurasian Coot
Fulmarus glacialoidesSouthern Fulmar
Gallinago hardwickiiLatham's Snipe
Gallinula tenebrosaDusky Moorhen
Gallirallus philippensisBuff-banded Rail
Geopelia placidaPeaceful Dove
Gerygone moukiBrown Gerygone
Gerygone olivaceaWhite-throated Gerygone
Gliciphila melanopsTawny-crowned Honeyeater
Glossopsitta concinnaMusk Lorikeet
Glossopsitta pusillaLittle Lorikeet
Grallina cyanoleucaMagpie-lark
Gymnorhina tibicenAustralian Magpie
Haematopus fuliginosusSooty Oystercatcher
Haematopus longirostrisPied Oystercatcher
Haliaeetus leucogasterWhite-bellied Sea-Eagle
Haliastur sphenurusWhistling Kite
Heteroscelus brevipesGrey-tailed Tattler
Hieraaetus morphnoidesLittle Eagle
Himantopus himantopusBlack-winged Stilt
Hirundapus caudacutusWhite-throated Needletail
Hirundo neoxenaWelcome Swallow
Irediparra gallinaceaComb-crested Jacana
Ixobrychus flavicollisBlack Bittern
Lalage tricolorWhite-winged Triller
Larus novaehollandiaeSilver Gull
Larus pacificusPacific Gull
Lathamus discolorSwift Parrot
Leucosarcia melanoleucaWonga Pigeon
Lichenostomus chrysopsYellow-faced Honeyeater
Lichenostomus fuscusFuscous Honeyeater
Lichenostomus leucotisWhite-eared Honeyeater
Lichenostomus melanopsYellow-tufted Honeyeater
Lichenostomus penicillatusWhite-plumed Honeyeater
Lichenostomus virescensSinging Honeyeater
Limosa lapponicaBar-tailed Godwit
Limosa limosaBlack-tailed Godwit
Lophoictinia isuraSquare-tailed Kite
Lopholaimus antarcticusTopknot Pigeon
Macronectes giganteusSouthern Giant-Petrel
Macropygia amboinensisBrown Cuckoo-Dove
Malurus cyaneusSuperb Fairy-wren
Malurus lambertiVariegated Fairy-wren
Manorina melanocephalaNoisy Miner
Manorina melanophrysBell Miner
Megalurus gramineusLittle Grassbird
Melanodryas cucullataHooded Robin
Meliphaga lewiniiLewin's Honeyeater
Melithreptus albogularisWhite-throated Honeyeater
Melithreptus brevirostrisBrown-headed Honeyeater
Melithreptus lunatusWhite-naped Honeyeater
Melopsittacus undulatusBudgerigar
Menura novaehollandiaeSuperb Lyrebird
Merops ornatusRainbow Bee-eater
Microeca fascinansJacky Winter
Milvus migransBlack Kite
Mirafra javanicaHorsfield's Bushlark
Monarcha melanopsisBlack-faced Monarch
Morus serratorAustralasian Gannet
Myiagra cyanoleucaSatin Flycatcher
Myiagra inquietaRestless Flycatcher
Myiagra rubeculaLeaden Flycatcher
Myzomela sanguinolentaScarlet Honeyeater
Neochmia temporalisRed-browed Finch
Neophema chrysostomaBlue-winged Parrot
Neophema pulchellaTurquoise Parrot
Ninox boobookSouthern Boobook
Ninox connivensBarking Owl
Ninox novaeseelandiaeMorepork
Ninox strenuaPowerful Owl
Numenius madagascariensisEastern Curlew
Numenius minutusLittle Curlew
Numenius phaeopusWhimbrel
Nycticorax caledonicusNankeen Night Heron
Ocyphaps lophotesCrested Pigeon
Oreoica gutturalisCrested Bellbird
Oriolus sagittatusOlive-backed Oriole
Oxyura australisBlue-billed Duck
Pachycephala olivaceaOlive Whistler
Pachycephala pectoralisGolden Whistler
Pachycephala rufiventrisRufous Whistler
Pachyptila desolataAntarctic Prion
Pachyptila turturFairy Prion
Pandion haliaetusOsprey
Pardalotus punctatusSpotted Pardalote
Pardalotus striatusStriated Pardalote
Pelagodroma marinaWhite-faced Storm-Petrel
Pelecanoides urinatrixCommon Diving-Petrel
Pelecanus conspicillatusAustralian Pelican
Petrochelidon arielFairy Martin
Petrochelidon nigricansTree Martin
Petroica boodangScarlet Robin
Petroica goodenoviiRed-capped Robin
Petroica phoeniceaFlame Robin
Petroica rodinogasterPink Robin
Petroica roseaRose Robin
Pezoporus wallicusGround Parrot
Pezoporus wallicus wallicusGround Parrot (eastern subsp.)
Phalacrocorax carboGreat Cormorant
Phalacrocorax fuscescensBlack-faced Cormorant
Phalacrocorax melanoleucosLittle Pied Cormorant
Phalacrocorax sulcirostrisLittle Black Cormorant
Phalacrocorax variusPied Cormorant
Phaps chalcopteraCommon Bronzewing
Phaps elegansBrush Bronzewing
Philemon citreogularisLittle Friarbird
Philemon corniculatusNoisy Friarbird
Phylidonyris nigraWhite-cheeked Honeyeater
Phylidonyris novaehollandiaeNew Holland Honeyeater
Phylidonyris pyrrhopteraCrescent Honeyeater
Platalea flavipesYellow-billed Spoonbill
Platalea regiaRoyal Spoonbill
Platycercus adscitusWhite Cheeked Rosella
Platycercus adscitus eximiusEastern Rosella
Platycercus elegansCrimson Rosella
Plegadis falcinellusGlossy Ibis
Pluvialis dominicaAmerican Golden Plover
Pluvialis squatarolaGrey Plover
Podargus strigoidesTawny Frogmouth
Podiceps cristatusGreat Crested Grebe
Poliocephalus poliocephalusHoary-headed Grebe
Porphyrio porphyrioPurple Swamphen
Porzana flumineaAustralian Spotted Crake
Porzana pusillaBaillon's Crake
Psephotus haematonotusRed-rumped Parrot
Psophodes olivaceusEastern Whipbird
Pterodroma nigripennisBlack-winged Petrel
Pterodroma solandriProvidence Petrel
Ptilinopus superbusSuperb Fruit-Dove
Ptilonorhynchus violaceusSatin Bowerbird
Puffinus carneipesFlesh-footed Shearwater
Puffinus gaviaFluttering Shearwater
Puffinus griseusSooty Shearwater
Puffinus huttoniHutton's Shearwater
Puffinus pacificusWedge-tailed Shearwater
Puffinus tenuirostrisShort-tailed Shearwater
Pycnoptilus floccosusPilotbird
Rallus pectoralisLewin's Rail
Rhipidura albiscapaGrey Fantail
Rhipidura leucophrysWillie Wagtail
Rhipidura rufifronsRufous Fantail
Scythrops novaehollandiaeChannel-billed Cuckoo
Sericornis citreogularisYellow-throated Scrubwren
Sericornis frontalisWhite-browed Scrubwren
Sericornis magnirostrisLarge-billed Scrubwren
Smicrornis brevirostrisWeebill
Stagonopleura bellaBeautiful Firetail
Stagonopleura guttataDiamond Firetail
Stercorarius parasiticusArctic Jaeger
Stercorarius pomarinusPomarine Jaeger
Sterna albifronsLittle Tern
Sterna bergiiCrested Tern
Sterna caspiaCaspian Tern
Sterna hirundoCommon Tern
Sterna nereisFairy Tern
Sterna paradisaeaArctic Tern
Sterna striataWhite-fronted Tern
Stipiturus malachurusSouthern Emu-wren
Strepera graculinaPied Currawong
Strepera versicolorGrey Currawong
Tachybaptus novaehollandiaeAustralasian Grebe
Tadorna tadornoidesAustralian Shelduck
Taeniopygia bichenoviiDouble-barred Finch
Thalassarche cautaShy Albatross
Thalassarche chlororhynchosYellow-nosed Albatross
Thalassarche melanophrisBlack-browed Albatross
Thinornis rubricollisHooded Plover
Threskiornis moluccaAustralian White Ibis
Threskiornis spinicollisStraw-necked Ibis
Todiramphus sanctusSacred Kingfisher
Tregellasia capitoPale-yellow Robin
Trichoglossus haematodusRainbow Lorikeet
Tringa nebulariaCommon Greenshank
Tringa stagnatilisMarsh Sandpiper
Tringa totanusCommon Redshank
Turnix variaPainted Button-quail
Turnix veloxLittle Button-quail
Tyto albaBarn Owl
Tyto novaehollandiaeMasked Owl
Tyto tenebricosaSooty Owl
Vanellus milesMasked Lapwing
Xanthomyza phrygiaRegent Honeyeater
Zoothera daumaUnindentified Ground Thrush
Zoothera lunulataBassian Thrush
Zosterops lateralisSilvereye

Mammals

Mammals recorded in Bega Valley Shire, July 1955 to June 2004
Scientific nameCommon name
Acrobates pygmaeusFeathertail Glider
Antechinus agilisAgile Antechinus
Antechinus flavipesYellow-footed Antechinus
Antechinus stuartiiBrown Antechinus
Antechinus swainsoniiDusky Antechinus
Arctocephalus forsteriNew Zealand Fur-seal
Arctocephalus pusillus doriferusAustralian Fur-seal
Balaenoptera acutorostrataDwarf Minke Whale
Balaenoptera edeniBryde's Whale
Caperea marginataPygmy Right Whale
Cercartetus nanusEastern Pygmy-possum
Chalinolobus gouldiiGould's Wattled Bat
Chalinolobus morioChocolate Wattled Bat
Dasyurus maculatusSpotted-tailed Quoll
Delphinus delphisCommon Dolphin
Dugong dugonDugong
Eubalaena australisSouthern Right Whale
Falsistrellus tasmaniensisEastern False Pipistrelle
Hydromys chrysogasterWater-rat
Hydrurga leptonyxLeopard Seal
Isoodon obesulusSouthern Brown Bandicoot
Isoodon obesulus obesulusSouthern Brown Bandicoot (eastern)
Kerivoula papuensisGolden-tipped Bat
Kogia brevicepsPygmy Sperm Whale
Macropus giganteusEastern Grey Kangaroo
Macropus robustusCommon Wallaroo
Macropus rufogriseusRed-necked Wallaby
Megaptera novaeangliaeHumpback Whale
Mesoplodon ginkgodensGinko-toothed Beaked Whale
Mesoplodon grayiGray's Beaked Whale
Miniopterus australisLittle Bentwing-bat
Miniopterus schreibersiiLittle Bentwing-bat
Miniopterus schreibersii oceanensisEastern Bent-wing Bat
Mormopterus norfolkensisEastern Freetail-bat
Mormopterus planicepsLittle Mastiff-bat
Mormopterus sp 1undescribed mastiff-bat
Myotis adversusLarge-footed Myotis
Nyctinomus australisWhite-striped Freetail-bat
Nyctophilus geoffroyiLesser Long-eared Bat
Nyctophilus gouldiGould's Long-eared Bat
Orcinus orcaKiller Whale
Ornithorhynchus anatinusPlatypus
Perameles nasutaLong-nosed Bandicoot
Petauroides volansGreater Glider
Petaurus australisYellow-bellied Glider
Petaurus brevicepsSugar Glider
Petaurus norfolcensisSquirrel Glider
Petrogale penicillataBrush-tailed Rock-wallaby
Phascogale tapoatafaBrush-tailed Phascogale
Phascolarctos cinereusKoala
Physeter macrocephalusSperm Whale
Potorous longipesLong-footed Potoroo
Potorous tridactylusLong-nosed Potoroo
Pseudocheirus peregrinusCommon Ringtail Possum
Pseudomys fumeusSmoky Mouse
Pteropus poliocephalusGrey-headed Flying-fox
Pteropus scapulatusLittle Red Flying-fox
Rattus fuscipesBush Rat
Rattus lutreolusSwamp Rat
Rhinolophus megaphyllusEastern Horseshoe-bat
Scoteanax rueppelliiGreater Broad-nosed Bat
Scotorepens orionEastern Broad-nosed Bat
Sminthopsis leucopusWhite-footed Dunnart
Sminthopsis macrouraStripe-faced Dunnart
Tachyglossus aculeatusShort-beaked Echidna
Trichosurus caninusMountain Brushtail Possum
Trichosurus vulpeculaCommon Brushtail Possum
Tursiops truncatusBottlenose Dolphin
Vespadelus darlingtoniLarge Forest Bat
Vespadelus regulusSouthern Forest Bat
Vespadelus vulturnusLittle Forest Bat
Vombatus ursinusCommon Wombat
Wallabia bicolorSwamp Wallaby

Reptiles

Reptiles recorded in Bega Valley Shire, July 1955 to June 2004
Scientific nameCommon name
Acanthophis antarcticusSouthern Death Adder
Amphibolurus muricatusJacky Lashtail
Austrelaps ramsayiHighlands Copperhead
Austrelaps superbusLowlands Copperhead
Bassiana duperreyiBold-striped Cool-skink
Bassiana platynotaRed-throated Cool-skink
Chelodina longicollisEastern Snake-necked Turtle
Ctenotus taeniolatusCopper-tailed Ctenotus
Ctenotus uberSpotted Ctenotus
Cyclodomorphus michaeliEastern She-Oak Skink
Drysdalia coronoidesWhite-lipped Snake
Drysdalia rhodogasterMustard-bellied Snake
Egernia saxatilisBlack Crevice-skink
Egernia saxatilis intermediaBlack Crevice-skink
Egernia whitiiWhite's Rock-skink
Eretmochelys imbricataHawksbill Turtle
Eulamprus heatwoleiWarm-temperate Water-skink
Eulamprus quoyiiEastern Water-skink
Eulamprus tenuisBar-sided Forest-skink
Eulamprus tympanumCool-temperate Water-skink
Hemiergis decresiensisThree-toed Earless Skink
Hemiergis maccoyiMaccoy's Skink
Lampropholis delicataDark-flecked Garden Sunskink
Lampropholis guichenotiPale-flecked Garden Sunskink
Morelia spilotaCarpet / Diamond Python
Morelia spilota spilotaDiamond Python
Morelia spilota variegataCarpet Python
Nannoscincus maccoyiHighlands Forest-skink
Niveoscincus coventryiSouthern Forest Cool-skink
Notechis scutatusMainland Tiger Snake
Pelamis platurusYellow-bellied Seasnake
Physignathus lesueuriiEastern Water Dragon
Physignathus lesueurii howittiiGippsland Water Dragon
Pseudechis porphyriacusRed-bellied Black Snake
Pseudemoia entrecasteauxiiTussock Cool-skink
Pseudemoia spenceriTrunk-climbing Cool-skink
Pseudonaja textilisEastern Brown Snake
Pygopus lepidopodusSouthern Scaly-foot
Rhinoplocephalus nigrescensSmall-eyed Snake
Saproscincus mustelinusWeasel Shadeskink
Tiliqua scincoidesCommon Bluetongue
Tympanocryptis diemensisMountain Heath Dragon
Varanus gouldiiSand Monitor
Varanus variusLace Monitor

Fish

Fish recorded in Bega Valley Shire, July 1955 to June 2004
Scientific nameCommon name
Abudefduf vaigiensisCommon Sergeant
Acanthaluteres spilomelanurusBridled Leatherjacket
Acanthistius ocellatus
Acanthopagrus australisAustralian Seabream
Acanthopagrus butcheriBlack Bream
Achoerodus viridisBlue Groper
Afurcagobius tamarensisTamar Goby
Alabes dorsalisCommon Shore Eel
Alabes parvulusEel Clingfish
Aldrichetta forsteriConmuri
Ambassis jacksoniensis
Ammotretis lituratusBass Flounder
Ammotretis rostratusBay Flounder
Anguilla australisShort-Finned Eel
Anguilla reinhardtiiLong-finned Eel
Aplodactylus lophodonCockatoo Fish
Arenigobius bifrenatusBridled Goby
Arenigobius frenatusBanded Goby
Arripis georgianusAustralian Herring
Arripis truttaAustralian Salmon
Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis
Atherinosoma elongata
Atherinosoma microstoma
Atherinosoma presbyteroides
Atypichthys strigatusAustralian Mado
Bathygobius krefftiiFrayedfin Goby
Bovichtus variegatus
Brachaluteres jacksonianusPigmy Leatherjacket
Caesioperca lepidoptera
Callogobius mucosusSculptured Goby
Carassius auratusGoldfish
Centropogon australisEastern Fortescue
Cheilodactylus fuscusRed Morwong
Cheilodactylus spectabilisBanded Morwong
Chelidonichthys kumu
Chironemus marmoratusEastern Kelpfish
Chromis hypsilepisBrown Puller
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus
Conger wilsoni
Creocele cardinalisBroad Clingfish
Cristiceps aurantiacusCrested Weed-fish
Cristiceps australisCrested Weedfish
Cyprinus carpioCommon Carp
Dalatias licha
Dicotylichthys punctulatusBalloon-fish
Diodon nicthemerusBlow Up
Engraulis australis
Enneapterygius atrogulareBlack Triple-fins
Enoplosus armatusAngelfish
Epinephelus daemeliiBlack Cod
Etmopterus pusillus
Favonigobius exquisitusExquisite Goby
Favonigobius lateralis
Favonigobius tamarensis
Fistularia commersoniiSmooth Flutemouth
Galaxias brevipinnisClimbing Galaxias
Galaxias maculatusCommon Jollytail
Galaxias olidusMountain Galaxias
Gerres subfasciatusCommon Silver Belly
Girella elevataBlack Drummer
Girella tricuspidataBlack Bream
Girella zebraStripey Bream
Gnathophis longicaudatus
Gobiomorphus australisStriped Gudgeon
Gobiomorphus coxiiCox's Gudgeon
Gobiopterus semivestitusGlass Goby
Gracilimugil argenteus
Gymnothorax prasinus
Haliotis rubra
Heterodontus portusjacksoni
Hippocampus abdominalis
Hyperlophus vittatus
Hyporhamphus australis
Hyporhamphus regularis ardelio
Hypseleotris compressaCarp Gudgeon
Lepidoblennius haplodactylusEastern Jumping Blenny
Lissocampus runa
Liza argenteaBrown-back Mullet
Lotella rhacinus
Macquaria colonorumEstuary Perch
Macquaria novemaculeataAustralian Bass
Meuschenia freycinetiFreycinet's Leatherjacket
Meuschenia trachylepisYellow-finned Leather-jacket
Mordacia mordaxShort-headed lamprey
Mordacia praecoxNon-Parasitic Lamprey
Mugil cephalusBully Mullet
Mugilogobius platynotusFlat-backed Goby
Muraenichthys australis
Myxus elongatusBully Mullet
Neoodax balteatusGround Mullet
Nesogobius pulchellusCastelnau's Goby
Notesthes robustaBullrout
Notolabrus gymnogenisCrimson-banded Parrot-fish
Notolabrus tetricusBlue-throat Parrot Fish
Odax cyanomelasHerring Cale
Oncorhynchus mykissRainbow trou
Ophiclinus gracilisBlack-back Snake-blenny
Ophisurus serpens
Optivus elongatusSlender Roughy
Parablennius intermediusFalse Tasmanian Blenny
Parkraemeria ornata
Parma microlepisWhite Ear
Parupeneus signatus
Pelates sexlineatus
Petroscirtes lupusBrown Sabertooth Blenny
Philypnodon grandicepsBig-headed Gudgeon
Pictilabrus laticlaviusPurple-banded Wrasse
Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus
Platycephalus fuscusDusky Flathead
Pomatomus saltatrixTailor
Prototroctes maraena
Pseudaphritis urvilliiCongolli
Pseudocaranx dentex
Pseudogobius olorumBlue-spot Goby
Pseudolabrus luculentusLuculentus Wrasse
Pseudomugil signiferSouthern Blue-eye
Pseudophycis breviusculaBastard Red Cod
Redigobius macrostomaCompressed Goby
Reicheltia halsteadiHalstead's Toadfish
Repomucenus calcaratusSand Dragonet
Retropinna semoniAustralian Smelt
Rexea solandriBarraconda
Salmo truttaBrown Trout
Scobinichthys granulatusRough Leather-jacket
Scomber australasicusBlue Mackerel
Scorpaena cardinalis
Scorpis aequipinnisMaomao
Scorpis lineolatus
Siganus fuscescensBlack Rabbitfish
Siganus nebulosus
Sillago ciliataSand Whiting
Siphamia cephalotes
Sphyraena novaehollandiae
Sticharium dorsaleMulticolor Snake Blenny
Stigmatopora argus
Stigmatopora nigra
Terapon jarbua
Tetractenos glaberSmooth Toadfish
Tetractenos hamiltoniCommon Toad
Torquigener altipinnis
Torquigener pleurogrammaBanded Toadfish
Trachurus novazelandiae
Upeneus tragulaBar-tail Goatfish
Urocampus carinirostris
Vanacampus phillipi

Invertebrates

Invertebrates recorded in Bega Valley Shire, July 1955 to June 2004
Scientific nameCommon name
Amaryllis brevicornis
Amaryllis carrascoi
Amaryllis keablei
Amblypsilopus triscuticatus
Amblypsilopus zonatus
Amma blancheae
Ampelisca australis
Ampelisca euroa
Amphylaeus morosus
Amphylaeus nubilosellus
Anamixis yarrega
Anoplognathus chloropyrus
Anoplognathus velutinus
Aora hebes
Aora hircosa
Aora maculata
Aora mortoni
Apasis puncticeps
Atylus homochir
Austrosciapus proximus
Austrosciapus quadrimaculatus
Bemlos aequimanus
Bemlos australis
Birubius mayamayi
Birubius nammuldus
Birubius quearus
Bumeralius buchalius
Callomelitta antipodes
Callomelitta picta
Camponotus intrepidus
Caprella danilevskii
Caprella equilibra
Caprella scaura
Cardiothorax australis
Ceradocus ramsayi
Ceradocus rubromaculatus
Ceradocus serratus
Clusiodes megaspilos
Corindia major
Corophium victoriense
Cyproidea ornata
Diplogeomyza hardyi hardyi
Diplogeomyza media
Diplogeomyza spinosa
Dulichiella australis
Elasmopus bollonsi
Elasmopus yunde
Euhesma nitidifrons
Euryglossa capitata
Euryglossa edwardsii
Euryglossa ephippiata
Euryglossa subsericea
Euryglossa trichoda
Euryglossina fuscescens
Euryglossina globuliceps
Euryglossina healesvillensis
Euryglossina hypochroma
Euryglossina intermedia
Euryglossina philoxantha
Euryglossina proctotrypoides
Exoediceroides maculosus
Exoediceros fossor
Gabophlias olono
Gammarella berringar
Geitoneura acantha acantha
Gondogeneia microdeuteropa
Graphium macleayanum macleayanum
Guernea gelane
Heterapoides bacillaria
Heterapoides delicata
Heterapoides extensa
Heterapoides halictiformis
Heterapoides leviceps
Heterapoides nigriconcava
Heteronympha merope merope
Heteropsilopus brevicornis
Heteropsilopus ingenuus
Heteropsilopus sugdeni
Hircella cornigera
Homalictus brisbanensis
Homalictus niveifrons
Homalictus sphecodoides
Homalictus urbanus
Hyale crassicornis
Hyale loorea
Hyale maroubrae
Hyale rubra
Hylaeus accipitris
Hylaeus alcyaneus
Hylaeus aralis
Hylaeus asperithorax
Hylaeus bituberculatus
Hylaeus foveatus
Hylaeus honestus
Hylaeus littleri
Hylaeus minusculus
Hylaeus nubilosa
Hylaeus ofarrelli
Hylaeus perhumilis
Hylaeus philoleucus
Hylaeus primulipictus
Hylaeus quadratus
Hylaeus rotundiceps
Hyleoides concinna
Hyphesma atromicons
Icilius australis
Icilius punctatus
Iphiplateia whiteleggei
Lasioglossum bicingulatum
Lasioglossum brunnesetum
Lasioglossum calophyllae
Lasioglossum convexum
Lasioglossum erythrurum
Lasioglossum gilesi
Lasioglossum grumiculum
Lasioglossum helichrysi
Lasioglossum hemichalceum
Lasioglossum humei
Lasioglossum imitans
Lasioglossum instabilis
Lasioglossum lanarium
Lasioglossum orbatum
Lasioglossum platycephalum
Lasioglossum pulvitectum
Lasioglossum sculpturatum
Lasioglossum victoriellum
Leioproctus irroratus
Leioproctus plumosus
Leptomyrmex erythrocephalus
Leucothoe assimilis
Leucothoe boolpooli
Leucothoe commensalis
Leucothoe ctenochasma
Leucothoe goowera
Leucothoella gracilis
Liljeborgia aequabilis
Linguimaera hamigera
Mallacoota kameruka
Melita festiva
Melita ophiocola
Melita plumulosa
Meroglossa sulcifrons
Mesorhaga gingra
Narapheonoides mullaya
Nothorhaphium aemulans
Nuuanu mokari
Ommatius angustiventris
Onthophagus declivis
Orchestia australis
Orthoprotella mayeri
Paracalliope australis
Paracorophium excavatum
Paracyproidea lineata
Paradexamine churinga
Paradexamine frinsdorfi
Paradexamine lanacoura
Paradexamine quarallia
Paradexamine thadalee
Paraleucothoe novaehollandiae
Paraproto spinosa
Parawaldeckia dilkera
Parentia dispar
Pasma tasmanica
Pelecorhynchus claripennis
Pelecorhynchus flavipennis
Pelecorhynchus fulvus
Pelecorhynchus fusconiger alpinensis
Pelecorhynchus nigripennis
Petalura giganteaGiant Dragonfly
Polycheria antarctica
Quadrimaera viridis
Scaptia guttata
Sympycnus anomalipennis
Sympycnus balticus
Sympycnus diaphoroides
Sympycnus discurus
Sympycnus marginatus
Sympycnus orbostensis
Sympycnus pistillus
Sympycnus sedatus
Sympycnus taenicornis
Sympycnus turbidus
Syndexamine runde
Tapeigaster annulipes
Tapeigaster digitata
Tapeigaster subglabra
Tethygeneia nalgo
Tottungus tungus
Toxidia doubledayiDoubleday's skipper, lilac grass-skipper
Tryphosella camela
Urohaustorius metungi
Vanessa iteaAustralian Admiral
Victoriopisa australiensis
Waterhouseia cyclops
Xenocheira fasciata
Yumbera callida
Yumbera signata
Zaclava clavifemoratus

Source: Birds Australia 2005; CSIRO 2005; NSW Government 2005; OCE 2000