Native species – ACT

Native animals

Abundance, where listed, has been assessed subjectively as common, uncommon or scarce. Some species are insufficiently known for abundance to be determined. Distribution is described as widespread (W) or localised (L). Some species are insufficiently known (IK) for distribution to be determined.

| Table: List of native plants | Indicator: Native species |

Tables on this page:
| Fish | Amphibians | Reptiles | Birds | Mammals |

Table 2. Native fish and their known distribution in the Australian Capital Territory
Common name Scientific name Known places of distribution, including places where fish are stocked Distribution category
Murray Cod Maccullochella peelii peelii Parts of the Murrumbidgee, Molonglo, Queanbeyan, Cotter, and Paddys Rivers and Tuggeranong, Ginninderra, and Jerrabomberra Creeks L
Trout Cod Maccullochella macquariensis Parts of the Murrumbidgee and Cotter Rivers L
Macquarie Perch Macquaria australasica Murrumbidgee, Molonglo, Cotter and Paddys Rivers L
Silver perch Bidyanus bidyanus Parts of the Murrumbidgee, Molonglo, Queanbeyan and Cotter Rivers and Ginninderra Creek L
Golden perch Macquaria ambigua Parts of the Murrumbidgee, Molonglo and Queanbeyan Rivers and Tuggeranong, Ginninderra and Jerrabomberra Creeks L
Freshwater catfish Tandanus tandanus Parts of the Molonglo River and Ginninderra Creek L
Two-spined blackfish Gadopsis bispinosus Parts of the Murrumbidgee and Cotter Rivers L
Western carp gudgeon Hypseleotris klunzingeri Parts of the Murrumbidgee, Molonglo, Queanbeyan and Cotter Rivers and Ginninderra and Jerrabomberra Creeks L
Mountain galaxias Galaxias olidus Parts of the Murrumbidgee, Molonglo, Qyeanbyean, Cotter, Paddys, Tidbinbilla, Orroral, Nass and Gudgenby Rivers and Tuggeranong, Ginninderra, Jerrabomberra Creeks L
Australian smelt Retropinna semoni Parts of the Murrumbidgee and Molonglo Rivers IK
Short-finned eel Anguilla australis Parts of the Murrumbidgee River IK
Murray River Crayfish Euastacus armatus Parts of the Murrumbidgee, Queanbeyan, Cotter and Paddys River and Ginninderra Creek IK

Data on fish are considered reasonably reliable. Abundance is assessed subjectively as common, uncommon or scarce. Some species are insufficiently known (IK) for abundance to be determined. Distribution is described as widespread (W) or localised (L). Some species are insufficiently known for distribution to be determined. Exotic species are shown by shading.



Table 3. Native amphibians found in the Australian Capital Territory
Common name Scientific name (Genus and species) Distribution
Common
Eastern banjo frog Limnodynastes dumerilii W
Spotted grass frog Limnodynastes tasmaniensis W
Burrowing Frog Neobatrachus sudelli IK
Plains froglet Crinia parinsignifera W
Common eastern froglet Crinia signifera W
Orange-groined toadlet Uperoleia laevigata W
Peron's tree frog Litoria peronii W
Uncommon
Brown-striped frog Limnodynastes peronii L
Broad-palmed frog Litoria latopalmata L, IK
Lesueur's frog Litoria lesueuri W
Scarce
Brown toadlet Pseudophryne bibronii IK
Northern corroboree frog Pseudophryne pengilleyi L
Cotter River frog Litoria sp. affin phyllochroa L, IK
Abundance Insufficiently Known
Southern toadlet Pseudophryne dendyi
Declared Vulnerable
Corroboree frog Pseudophryne corroboree
Extinct
Green and golden bell frog Litoria aurea
Green and golden bell frog Litoria raniformis

Data on frogs is considered reasonably reliable. Abundance is assessed subjectively as common, uncommon or scarce. Some species are insufficiently known for abundance to be determined, some are vagrants, and others have become extinct in the ACT. Distribution is described as widespread (W) or localised (L). Some species are insufficiently known (IK) for distribution to be determined.



Table 4. Native reptiles found in the Australian Capital Territory
Common name Scientific name (Genus and species) Distribution
Common
Eastern snake-necked tortoise Chelodina longicollis W
Common legless lizard Delma inornata W
Bearded dragon Pogona barbata W
Jacky lizard Amphibolurus muricatus W
Eastern water dragon Physignathus lesueurii L
Blotched blue-tongued lizard Tiliqua nigrolutea W
Common blue-tongue lizard Tiliqua scincoides W
Three-lined skink Bassiana duperreyi W
Robust skink Ctenotus robustus W
Copper-tailed skink Ctenotus taeniolatus W
Cunningham's skink Egernia cunninghami W
Black rock skink Egernia saxatilis L
White's skink Egernia whitii L
Heatwole's water skink Eulamprus heatwolei W
Highland water skink Eulamprus tympanum W
Three-toed skink Hemiergis decresiensis W
Delicate skink Lampropholis delicata W
Spotted grass skink Lampropholis guichenoti W
Boulenger's skink Morethia boulengeri W
Coventry's skink Pseudemoia coventryi L
Grass skink Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii L
Highland copperhead Austrelaps ramsayi W
Red-bellied black snake Pseudechis porphyriacus W
Eastern brown snake Pseudonaja textilis W
Uncommon
Marbled gecko Christinus marmoratus IK
Stone gecko Diplodactylus vittatus IK
Pink-tailed legless lizard Aprasia parapulchella L
Burton's legless lizard Lialis burtonis W
Shingleback Trachydosaurus rugosus L
Mountain dragon Tympanocryptis diemensis L
Jacky lizard Amphibolurus muricatus W
Nobbi dragon Amphibolurus nobbi L
Red-throated skink Bassiana platynota IK
Four-fingered skink Carlia tetradactyla W
Robust skink Ctenotus robustus W
Copper-tailed skink Ctenotus taeniolatus W
Spotted ctenotus Ctenotus uber L
Alpine water skink Eulamprus kosciuskoi L
Maccoy's skink Hemiergis maccoyi L
Grey's skink Menetia greyii W
Grass skink Pseudemoia pagenstecheri IK
Bog skink Pseudemoia rawlinsoni L
Spencer's skink Pseudemoia spenceri W
Weasel skink Saproscincus mustelina L
Blind snake Ramphotyphlops nigrescens W
White-lipped snake Drysdalia coronoides W
Black-headed snake Suta spectabilis W
Mainland tiger snake Notechis scutatus L
Scarce
Murray turtle Emydura macquarii L
Common scaly-foot Pygopus lepidopodus IK
Earless dragon Tympanocryptis lineata L
Rosenberg's monitor Varanus rosenbergi W
Lace monitor Varanus varius W
Tree skink *Egernia striolata IK
Eastern small-eyed snake Rhinoplocephalus nigrescens W
Bandy-bandy *Vermicella annulata IK
Rare
Diamond python Morelia spilota IK
Uncommon, Declared Vulnerable
Striped legless lizard Delma impar L
Scarce, Declared Endangered
Eastern lined earless dragon Tympanocryptis lineata pinguicolla L

Abundance is assessed subjectively as common, uncommon or scarce. Some species are insufficiently known for abundance to be determined. Distribution is described as widespread (W) or localised (L). Some species are insufficiently known (IK) for distribution to be determined. Species marked * are those recorded from NSW immediately adjacent to the ACT but considered likely to occur in the ACT.



Table 5a. Native birds found in the Australian Capital Territory and Region
Common name Scientific name (Genus and species) Family
Common
Stubble Quail Coturnix pectoralis Phasianidae
Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera Columbidae
Wonga Pigeon Leucosarcia melanoleuca Columbidae
Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa Rallidae
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio Rallidae
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Rallidae
Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Podicipedidae
Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus Podicipedidae
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocoracidae
Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Phalacrocoracidae
Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax melanoleucos Phalacrocoracidae
Darter Anhinga melanogaster Anhingidae
Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus Pelecanidae
Silver Gull Larus novaehollandiae Laridae
Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles Charadriidae
Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus Charadriidae
Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops Charadriidae
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Scolopacidae
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata Scolopacidae
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii Scolopacidae
Australian White Ibis Threskiornis molucca Threskiornithidae
Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis Threskiornithidae
Yellow-billed Spoonbill Platalea flavipes Threskiornithidae
Great Egret Ardea alba Ardeidae
White-faced Heron Ardea novaehollandiae Ardeidae
White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica Ardeidae
Australian Wood Duck Chenonetta jubata Anatidae
Black Swan Cygnus atratus Anatidae
Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides Anatidae
Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa Anatidae
Grey Teal Anas gracilis Anatidae
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis Anatidae
Hardhead Aythya australis Anatidae
Musk Duck Biziura lobata Anatidae
Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus Accipitridae
Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax Accipitridae
Little Eagle Hieraaetus morphnoides Accipitridae
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris Accipitridae
Australian Hobby Falco longipennis Falconidae
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconidae
Brown Falcon Falco berigora Falconidae
Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides Falconidae
Southern Boobook Ninox novaeseelandiae Strigidae
Gang-gang Cockatoo Callocephalon fimbriatum Cacatuidae
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita Cacatuidae
Galah Cacatua roseicapilla Cacatuidae
Australian King-Parrot Alisterus scapularis Psittacidae
Crimson Rosella Platycercus elegans Psittacidae
Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius Psittacidae
Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus Psittacidae
Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides Podargidae
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis Coraciidae
Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae Halcyonidae
Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sancta Halcyonidae
Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus Meropidae
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus Apodidae
Pallid Cuckoo Cuculus pallidus Cuculidae
Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis Cuculidae
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx basalis Cuculidae
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx lucidus Cuculidae
Superb Lyrebird Menura novaehollandiae Menuridae
Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena Hirundinidae
Tree Martin Hirundo nigricans Hirundinidae
Fairy Martin Hirundo ariel Hirundinidae
Grey Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa Dicruridae
Rufous Fantail Rhipidura rufifrons Dicruridae
Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys Dicruridae
Leaden Flycatcher Myiagra rubecula Dicruridae
Satin Flycatcher Myiagra cyanoleuca Dicruridae
Restless Flycatcher Myiagra inquieta Dicruridae
Scarlet Robin Petroica multicolor Petroicidae
Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea Petroicidae
Rose Robin Petroica rosea Petroicidae
Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis Petroicidae
Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis Pachycephalidae
Rufous Whistler Pachycephala rufiventris Pachycephalidae
Grey Shrike-thrush Colluricincla harmonica Pachycephalidae
Australian Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca Dricuridae
Eastern Whipbird Psophodes olivaceus Cinclosomatidae
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike Coracina novaehollandiae Campephagidae
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike Coracina papuensis Campephagidae
White-winged Triller Lalage sueurii Campephagidae
White's Thrush Zoothera lunulata Muscicapidae
White-throated Gerygone Gerygone olivacea Pardalotidae
Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris Pardalotidae
Striated Thornbill Acanthiza lineata Pardalotidae
Brown Thornbill Acanthiza pusilla Pardalotidae
Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza reguloides Pardalotidae
Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Pardalotidae
White-browed Scrubwren Sericornis frontalis Pardalotidae
Pilotbird Pycnoptilus floccosus Pardalotidae
Rufous Songlark Cinclorhamphus mathewsi Sylviidae
Little Grassbird Megalurus gramineus Sylviidae
Clamorous Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus Sylviidae
Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis Sylviidae
Superb Fairy-wren Malurus cyaneus Maluridae
Dusky Woodswallow Artamus cyanopterus Artamidae
Varied Sittella Daphoenositta chrysoptera Neosittidae
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus Climacteridae
White-throated Treecreeper Climacteris leucophaea Climacteridae
Red-browed Treecreeper Climacteris erythrops Climacteridae
Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum Dicaeidae
Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus Pardalotidae
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis Zosteropidae
White-naped Honeyeater Melithreptus lunatus Meliphagidae
Brown-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus brevirostris Meliphagidae
Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Meliphagidae
Yellow-faced Honeyeater Lichenostomus chrysops Meliphagidae
White-eared Honeyeater Lichenostomus leucotis Meliphagidae
White-plumed Honeyeater Lichenostomus penicillatus Meliphagidae
Crescent Honeyeater Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera Meliphagidae
New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae Meliphagidae
Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala Meliphagidae
Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata Meliphagidae
Noisy Friarbird Philemon corniculatus Meliphagidae
Richard's Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae Motacillidae
Double-barred Finch Taeniopygia bichenovii Passeridae
Red-browed Finch Neochmia temporalis Passeridae
Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus Oriolidae
Satin Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchus violaceus Ptilonorhynchidae
White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos Corcoracidae
Pied Currawong Strepera graculina Artamidae
Grey Currawong Strepera versicolor Artamidae
Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen Artamidae
Australian Raven Corvus coronoides Corvidae
Feral Pigeon Columba livia Columbidae
Striated Pardalote Pardalotus striatus Pardalotidae
Blackbird Turdus merula Muscicapidae
House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeridae
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Fringillidae
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis Sturnidae
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris Sturnidae
Bell Miner Manorina melanophrys Meliphagidae
Uncommon
Brown Quail Coturnix ypsilophora australis Phasianidae
Painted Button-quail Turnix varia Turnicidae
Australian Spotted Crake Porzana fluminea Rallidae
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla Rallidae
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipedidae
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus Laridae
Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus Charadriidae
Banded Lapwing Vanellus tricolor Charadriidae
Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus Charadriidae
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus Recurvirostridae
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Scolopacidae
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis Scolopacidae
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia Threskiornithidae
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus Ardeidae
Chestnut Teal Anas castanea Anatidae
Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus Anatidae
Swamp Harrier Circus approximans Accipitridae
Collared Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrhocephalus Accipitridae
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster Accipitridae
Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus Accipitridae
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua Strigidae
Barn Owl Tyto alba Tytonidae
Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus funereus Cacatuidae
Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea Cacatuidae
Long-billed Corella Cacatua tenuirostris Cacatuidae
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii Psittacidae
Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles cristatus Aegothelidae
Brush Cuckoo Cuculus variolosus Cuculidae
Crested Shrike-tit Falcunculus frontatus Pachycephalidae
Cicadabird Coracina tenuirostris Campephagidae
Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum Cinclosomatidae
White-fronted Chat Ephthianura albifrons Meliphagidae
Western Gerygone Gerygone fusca Pardalotidae
Southern Whiteface Aphelocephala leucopsis Pardalotidae
Yellow Thornbill Acanthiza nana Pardalotidae
Speckled Warbler Chthonicola sagittata Pardalotidae
Brown Songlark Cinclorhamphus cruralis Sylviidae
White-browed Woodswallow Artamus superciliosus Artamidae
Fuscous Honeyeater Lichenostomus fuscus Meliphagidae
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops Meliphagidae
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata Passeridae
Grey Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus Artamidae
Little Raven Corvus mellori Corvidae
Cattle Egret Ardea ibis Ardeidae
Skylark Alauda arvensis Alaudidae
Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeridae
European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris Fringillidae
Rare
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Dromaiidae
Little Button-quail Turnix velox Turnicidae
Red-chested Button-quail Turnix pyrrhothorax Turnicidae
Peaceful Dove Geopelia placida Columbidae
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata Columbidae
Brush Bronzewing Phaps elegans Columbidae
Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes Columbidae
Lewin's Rail Rallus pectoralis Rallidae
Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis Rallidae
Spotless Crake Porzana tabuensis Rallidae
Black-tailed Native-hen Gallinula ventralis Rallidae
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius Phalacrocoracidae
Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica Laridae
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia Laridae
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Scolopacidae
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriidae
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva Charadriidae
Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Recurvirostridae
Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Recurvirostridae
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis Scolopacidae
Little Curlew Numenius minutus Scolopacidae
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Scolopacidae
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Scolopacidae
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Scolopacidae
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Scolopacidae
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris Scolopacidae
Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis Rostratulidae
Australian Pratincole Stiltia isabella Glareolidae
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius Burhinidae
Brolga Grus rubicunda Gruidae
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Threskiornithidae
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Ciconiidae
Little Egret Egretta garzetta Ardeidae
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia Ardeidae
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus Ardeidae
Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus Ardeidae
Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae Anatidae
Plumed Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna eytoni Anatidae
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa Anatidae
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis Anatidae
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis Accipitridae
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae Accipitridae
Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitridae
Letter-winged Kite Elanus scriptus Accipitridae
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos Falconidae
Black Falcon Falco subniger Falconidae
Osprey Pandion haliaetus Pandionidae
Barking Owl Ninox connivens Strigidae
Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae Tytonidae
Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus Psittacidae
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus Psittacidae
Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna Psittacidae
Little Lorikeet Glossopsitta pusilla Psittacidae
Glossy Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami Cacatuidae
Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus Cacatuidae
Red-winged Parrot Aprosmictus erythropterus Psittacidae
Pale-headed Rosella Platycercus adscitus Psittacidae
Australian Ringneck Barnardius zonarius Psittacidae
Blue Bonnet Northiella haematogaster Psittacidae
Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella Psittacidae
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor Psittacidae
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus Psittacidae
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea Alcedinidae
Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrrhopygia Halcyonidae
White-throated Nightar Eurostopodus mystacalis Caprimulgidae
Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus Apodidae
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans Cuculidae
Common Koel Eudynamys scolopacea Cuculidae
Channel-billed Cuckoo Scythrops novaehollandiae Cuculidae
White-backed Swallow Cheramoeca leucosternum Hirundinidae
Black-faced Monarch Monarcha melanopsis Dicruridae
Jacky Winter Microeca leucophaea Petroicidae
Red-capped Robin Petroica goodenovii Petroicidae
Pink Robin Petroica rodinogaster Petroicidae
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata Petroicidae
Olive Whistler Pachycephala olivacea Pachycephalidae
Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis Pomatostomidae
Crimson Chat Ephthianura tricolor Meliphagidae
Brown Gerygone Gerygone mouki Pardalotidae
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Hylacola pyrrhopygia Pardalotidae
Masked Woodswallow Artamus personatus Artamidae
Scarlet Honeyeater Myzomela sanguinolenta Meliphagidae
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Phylidonyris melanops Meliphagidae
Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta Meliphagidae
Regent Honeyeater Xanthomyza phrygia Meliphagidae
Lewin's Honeyeater Meliphaga lewinii Meliphagidae
Little Wattlebird Anthochaera chrysoptera Meliphagidae
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Acanthagenys rufogularis Meliphagidae
Little Friarbird Philemon citreogularis Meliphagidae
Singing Bushlark Mirafra javanica Alaudidae
Zebra Finch Taeniopygia guttata Passeridae
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Lonchura castaneothorax Passeridae
Spangled Drongo Dicrurus bracteatus Dicruridae
Pied Butcherbird Cracticus nigrogularis Artamidae
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Scolopacidae
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Muscicapidae
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis Scolopacidae
Princess Parrot Polytelis alexandrae Psittacidae
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pyncnonotus jocosus Pycnonotidae
Bar Shouldered Dove Geopelia humeralis Columbidae
Escapee
Canary Serinus canarius Fringillidae
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri Platycercidae
Lovebird spp. Agapornis sp. Platycercidae
Domestic Goose Anser anser Anatidae
Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata Anatidae
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anatidae
Java Sparrow Padda oryzivora Ploceidae
Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Phasianidae
Nutmeg Mannikin Lonchura punctulata Passeridae
Spotted Turtle-Dove Streptopelia chinensis Columbidae

Information about birds was supplied by the Canberra Ornithologists Group for a rectangular area from 34°45' to 36°0' South and 148°40' to 149°45' East
Adaminaby is near the south-west corner and Goulburn is just to the north of the north-east corner. The area includes Lakes George and Bathurst, the Burrinjuck Dam, Namadgi National Park and Tallaganda State Forest.

The list includes approximately 290 species found in the region. Some historic records of birds now extinct in the area may not be included. The list may include some bird species of which there have been only 1 or 2 sightings. Status categories are those of the Canberra Ornithologists Group, and are not synonymous with categories adopted by threatened species legislation



Table 5b. Woodland birds of the ACT and Region suffering from declining populations
Common and scientific name Distribution in the ACT Preferred habitat Threatening processes and pressures
Painted Button Quail Turnix varia Rare breeding resident in small numbers Eucalypt forest, woodland and heath where there is a lot of leaf and twig litter Loss and fragmentation of native forests and woodlands, particularly with grass and thick ground litter. Predation by cats, foxes and dogs. Shooting in past eras
Speckled Warbler Chthonicola sagittata Uncommon breeding resident, declining Dry open woodland with abundant grass tussocks, although occasionally observed in the ACT in corkwood and redwood plantations The Speckled Warbler is a ground feeding and nesting species, therefore highly susceptible to predation
Southern Whiteface Aphelocephala leucopsis Uncommon breeding resident, declining Dry rocky paddocks with scattered shrubs and dead timber in areas where woodland integrates with grassland Clearing of native vegetation, removal of dead timber, loss of understorey through intensive grazing and predation
Grey-Crowned and White-Browed Babblers Pomatostomus temporalis and Pomatostomus superciliosus Uncommon in most areas, presumed extinct in the ACT Possibly requiring large continuous areas of high quality native vegetation, grasses for roosting and breeding nests and better foraging areas than currently exist Pressures upon these species are not well understood. Clearing or disturbance of native vegetation, including native grasses, is likely to be the significant threat
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata Uncommon to rare breeding resident Undisturbed woodland with shrubs and eucalypt regrowth Destruction and fragmentation of native grass habitat, including replacement of native grasses with exotic species, loss of understorey shrubs (roosting habitat) and predation
Varied Sitella Daphoenositta chrysoptera Uncommon to rare breeding resident Dry woodland Destruction and fragmentation of habitat, Sitellas appear to require a large habitat area, predation upon young by Pied Currawongs and Noisy Miners

Information about birds was supplied by the Canberra Ornithologists Group for a rectangular area from 34°45' to 36°0' South and 148°40' to 149°45' East
Adaminaby is near the south-west corner and Goulburn is just to the north of the north-east corner. The area includes Lakes George and Bathurst, the Burrinjuck Dam, Namadgi National Park and Tallaganda State Forest.

The list includes approximately 290 species found in the region. Some historic records of birds now extinct in the area may not be included. The list may include some bird species of which there have been only 1 or 2 sightings. Status categories are those of the Canberra Ornithologists Group, and are not synonymous with categories adopted by threatened species legislation



Table 6. Native mammals found in the Australian Capital Territory
Common name Scientific name (Genus and species) Distribution
Common
Platypus Ornithorhynchus anatinus W
Short-beaked echidna Tachyglossus aculeatus W
Eastern grey kangaroo Macropus giganteus W
Red necked wallaby Macropus rufogriseus W
Swamp wallaby Wallabia bicolor W
Common wombat Vombatus ursinus W
Common brushtail possum Trichosurus vulpecula W
Greater glider Petauroides volans L
Brown antechinus Antechinus stuartii W
Dusky antechinus Antechinus swainsonii W
Water rat Hydromys chrysogaster W
Bush rat Rattus fuscipes W
Gould's wattled bat Chalinolobus gouldii W
Chocolate wattled bat Chalinolobus morio W
White-striped freetail-bat Nyctonomus australis W
Lesser long-eared bat Nyctophilus geoffroyi W
Gould's long-eared bat Nyctophilus gouldi W
Large forest bat Vespadelus darlingtoni W
Southern forest bat Vespadelus regulus W
Little forest bat Vespadelus vulturnus W
Uncommon
Wallaroo Macropus robustus L
Dingo, wild dog Canis familiaris W
Bobuck Trichosurus caninus L
Common ringtail Pseudocheirus peregrinus W
Yellow-bellied glider Petaurus australis L
Sugar glider Petaurus breviceps W
Feathertail glider Acrobates pygmaeus IK
Eastern pygmy possum Cercartetus nanus W
Yellow-footed antechinus Antechinus flavipes L
Broad-toothed rat Mastacomys fuscus L
Common bentwing-bat Miniopterus schreibersii L
Eastern false pipistrelle Falsistrellus tasmaniensis L?,IK
Little red fruit-bat Pteropus scapulatus ?
Scarce
Koala Phascolarctos cinereus W
Brush-tailed phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa IK
Tiger quoll Dasyurus maculatus W
Brown rat Rattus norvegicus L
Smoky mouse Pseudomys fumeus IK
Yellow-bellied sheathtail-bat Saccolaimus flaviventris IK
Eastern horseshoe bat Rhinolophus meghaphyllus IK
Large-footed myotis Myotis macropus IK
Eastern broad-nosed bat *Scotorepens orion L, IK
Abundance Insufficiently Known
Squirrel glider *Petaurus norfolcensis
Common dunnart Sminthopsis murina
Southern freetail-bat Mormopterus planiceps
Scarce (Vagrant)
Grey-headed fruit-bat Pteropus poliocephalus
Scarce, Declared Endangered
Brush-tailed rock wallaby Petrogale penicillata L

Abundance is assessed subjectively as common, uncommon or scarce. Some species are insufficiently known for abundance to be determined, some are vagrants, and others have become extinct in the ACT. Distribution is described as widespread (W) or localised (L). Some species are insufficiently known (IK) for distribution to be determined. There are relatively few records on bats, so assessment of abundance is somewhat uncertain. Species marked * are those recorded from NSW immediately adjacent to the ACT but considered likely to occur in the ACT. Exotic species are shown by shading.

living sustainably

Click to expand sitemap